Awakening WMMA Awards 2014
WMMA Awards
2014 Results
We want to thank all of those that nominated and voted in this years awards. The response was overwhelming and outnumbered last years contributors by approximately eight times! Here are your results!
View the Awakening Muay Thai Awards 2014 Results
Female Fighter of the Year
Ronda Rousey
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Randa Markos-Thomas
3. Jessy Jess
4. Andrea Lee
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Herica Tiburcio
7. Miesha Tate
8. Amanda Bell
9. Jessica Aguilar
10. Charmaine Tweet
Fan Favourite Atomweight of the Year
Michelle Waterson
1. Michelle Waterson
2. Herica Tiburcio
3. Seo Hee Ham
4. Shauna Carew
5. Jodie Esquibel
6. Jinh Yu Frey
7. Amber Brown
8. Catherine Costigan
9. Liz McCarthy
10. Stephanie Skinner
Fan Favourite Strawweight of the Year
Randa Markos-Thomas
1. Randa Markos-Thomas
2. Rose Namajunas
3. Carla Esparza
4. Joanne Calderwood
5. Felice Herrig
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Jessica Aguilar
8. Paige VanZant
9. Tecia Torres
10. Renata Baldan
Fan Favourite Flyweight of the Year
Roxanne Modafferi
1. Roxanne Modafferi
2. Andrea Lee
3. Barb Honchak
4. DeAnna Bennett
5. Rachael Ostovich
6. Emily Corso
7. Marina Moroz
8. Viviane Pereira
9. Jennifer Maia
10. Marilia Santos
Fan Favourite Bantamweight of the Year
Ronda Rousey
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Cat Zingano
3. Jessy Jess
4. Miesha Tate
5. Jessica Eye
6. Raquel Pennington
7. Bethe Correia
8. Tonya Evinger
9. Pannie Kianzad
10. Alexis Davis
Fan Favourite Featherweight of the Year
Amanda Bell
1. Amanda Bell
2. Charmaine Tweet
3. Megan Anderson
4. Marloes Coenen
5. Kelly McGill
6. Peggy Morgan
7. Arlene Blencowe
8. Latoya Walker
9. Julia Budd
10. Annalisa Bucci
Female Fight of the Year
Ronda Rousey vs Alexis Davis at UFC 175
1. Ronda Rousey vs Alexis Davis
2. Cat Zingano vs Amanda Nunes
3. Jessica Eye vs Leslie Smith
4. Jessy Jess vs Kate Da Silva
5. JoJo Calderwood vs Rose Namajunas
6. Faith Van Duin vs Arlene Blencowe
7. Paige VanZant vs Kailin Curran
8. Michelle Waterson vs Herica Tiburcio
9. Aisling Daly vs Jessica Penne
10. Charmaine Tweet vs Veronica Rothenhausler
KO / TKO of the Year
Ronda Rousey vs Alexis Davis at UFC 175
1. Ronda Rousey vs Alexis Davis
2. Jessica Eye vs Leslie Smith
3. Jessy Jess vs Kate Da Silva
4. Christine Stanley vs Katie Anita Runyan
5. Ronda Rousey vs Sara McMann
6. Andrea Lee vs Kim Colbert
7. Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs Rosi Sexton
8. Charmaine Tweet vs Veronica Rothenhausler
9. Leslie Smith vs Jessamyn Duke
10. Veronica Macedo vs Chrissy Audin
Submission of the Year
Randa Markos-Thomas vs Felice Herrig
1. Randa Markos-Thomas vs Felice Herrig
2. Raquel Pennington vs Ashlee Evans-Smith
3. Jessy Jess vs Zoie Shreiweis
4. Michelle Waterson vs Herica Tiburcio
5. Paige VanZant vs Courtney Himes
6. Melissa Gasdick vs Rikki Shutsa
7. Katja Kankaanpää vs Stephanie Eggink
8. Jessica Penne vs Lisa Ellis
9. Tonya Evinger vs Ediane Gomes
10. Jessica Andrade vs Larissa Moreira Pacheco
Female Newcomer of the Year
Jessy Jess
1. Jessy Jess
2. Alexa Grasso
3. Andrea Lee
4. Alyssa Garcia
5. Megan Anderson
6. Rachael Ostovich
7. Kelly McGill
8. Maria Rios
9. Emily Corso
10. Renata Baldan
Female Amateur of the Year
Ilima-Lei Macfarlane
1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane
2. Leah Letson
3. Angela Lee
4. Alexa Conners
5. Paola Ramirez
6. Amber Leibrock
7. Sarah Jamila
8. Yukari Yamaguchi
9. Amanda Lino
10. Katalina Morales
Inspirational Female Fighter of the Year
Randa-Markos-Thomas
1. Randa Markos-Thomas
2. Cat Zingano
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Rose Namajunas
5. Joanne Calderwood
6. Faith Van Duin
7. Jessica Eye
8. Ashley Cummins
9. Tecia Torres
10. Paige VanZant
Sponsor of the Year
Fight Chix
1. Fight Chix
2. Babes of MMA
3. Americana
4. Redemption Martial Arts
5. Tussle
6. X-ion-X
7. Dynamic Fastener
8. Mass Nutrition
9. Dragon Do
10. MMA Roadhog
Gym of the Year
American Top Team
1. American Top Team (FL, USA)
2. Jackson's MMA (NM, USA)
3. Intergrated MMA
4. San Diego Combat Academy (CA, USA)
5. Xtreme Couture (USA)
6. The Griphouse (Glasgow, SCO)
7. Kings MMA (CA, USA)
8. CSA Combat Sports Academy (CA, USA)
9. Wiley Jujitsu (CAN)
10. Rumble Sports (DK)
Personality of the Year
Randa Markos-Thomas
1. Randa Markos-Thomas
2. Joanne Calderwood
3. Jessy Jess
4. Cat Zingano
5. Tecia Torres
6. Faith Van Duin
7. Paige VanZant
8. Bec Rawlings
9. Shannon Knapp
10. Michelle Waterson
Best Promotion
Invicta Fighting Championships
1. Invicta
2. UFC
3. Storm Damage
4. MMA Super Heroes
5. One FC
6. XFC
7. Deep Jewels
8. Pacific Xtreme Combat
9. Stand & Bang
10. Road FC
Media Resource of the Year
MMA Junkie
1. MMA Junkie
2. MMA Fighting
3. Wombat Sports
4. WMMA News Roundup
5. WMMA Today
6. MMA RIsing
7. MMA Uncaged
8. Hbkmcmahon Muay Thai And Mix Martial Arts
9. Love2fightuk.com
Photographer of the Year
Esther Lin
1. Esther Lin
2. Cynthia Vance
3. Brett Zimmer
4. Lady Go!
5. Aun O'brien
Journalist of the Year
Ariel Helwani
1. Ariel Helwani (MMA Fighting)
2. Kristin Ursey (WMMA Roundup)
3. MarQ Piocos (Wombat Sports)
4. Karen Bryant
5. Adriana Cepeda
6. The Ultimate Writer
7. Lady Go!
8. Pedro Henrique
9. Tim Peterson
10. All Elbows
View the Awakening Muay Thai Awards 2014 Results